Anmol Chemicals is the pioneer manufacturers of Benzyl Salicylate, Pharmaceutical Excipients Fragrance & Flavor chemicals in India. We offer Halal and Kosher Benzyl Salicylate made in an ISO9001:2008, ISO22000:2005 (FSSC22000) and cGMP certified facility. Our group has several manufacturing facilities spread across the world, supported by toll manufacturers and representatives in UAE, Europe, Africa, USA, China and has several associated manufacturing facilities spread across India. All the Information on Physics, Chemistry, Applications, Uses and Technology on Manufacture of Benzyl Salicylate is in these pages. The units have one or more of the certifications like FDA GMP, ISO 9001, ISO 22000, HACCP, REACH, Kosher & Halal
Benzyl Salicylate Manufacturers
Arabic البنزيل ساليسيلات مصنعين
Italian Benzil salicilato produttori
German Benzyl Salicylate Hersteller
Dutch Benzyl Salicylate fabrikanten
French Fabricants de Salicylate de benzyle
Spanish Fabricantes de salicilato de bencilo
Portuguese Fabricantes de salicilato de benzila
CAS Number 118-58-1, EC Code EINECS 204-262-9, FEMA 2151
Molecular Weight 228.25, Molecular Formula C14H12O3, Benzyl Ortho-Hydroxybenzoate
CAS number: 118-58-1
Molecular formula: C14H12O3
Molar mass: 228.25 g/mol
Appearance: Colorless liquid
Benzyl salicylate is a salicylic acid benzyl ester, a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colourless liquid and is rather faint or odorless in nature.
It is used as a solvent for "Synthetic musk & as a Fixative in Floral compositions such as Jasmine, Lilac, Lily etc."
BENZYL SALICYLATE has reported use in the following product types: hair color and bleaching; fragrance for women ; facial moisturizer/treatment; moisturizer; styling gel/lotion ; conditioner; lip gloss; body spray; anti-aging; shampoo.
Benzyl salicylate, also called benzyl 2-hydroxybenzoate, is an almost colorless liquid that comes with a mild balsamic floral scent. This is the reason why you may find this chemical in many soaps, shampoos and fabric softeners. In addition to this, it is a naturally occurring constituent of some type of essential oils like ylang ylang and Cananga oils.
In addition to being used in perfumes, this aromatic chemical is also used in many other products. Some of these products are as follows:
UV light absorber
Bubble bath Cleanser
Aroma Chemicals in Candles
Please Visit MSDS of Benzyl Salicylate Manufacturers for Details
Benzyl Salicylate manufacturers:
S-8, SARIFA MANSION, 2ND FLANK ROAD, CHINCHBUNDER, MUMBAI 400009, INDIA
TEL: (OFFICE) 91-22-23770100, 23726950, 23774610, 23723564. FAX: 91-22-23728264
Alpha Beta Gamma methyl ionone -- Benzyl acetate -- Benzyl benzoate -- Benzyl salicylate -- BHA Butylated hydroxyanisole & BHT Butylated hydroxytoluene -- Cinnamaldehyde Cinnamic aldehyde -- Ethyl naphthyl ether or Nerolin bromelia -- Ethyl chloroacetate -- HEDP Hhydroxyethylidenediphosphonic acid -- Isatoic anhydride -- Maleic acid -- Manzanate; Ethyl 2 Methyl Pentanoate or Valerate -- Methyl salicylate -- Phenyl ethyl propionate Phenyl ethyl acetate -- Sodium formaldehyde bisulfite -- TBHQ Tert or Tertiary butylhydroquinone -- Dimethyl anthranilate -- Geranyl nitrile -- Styrallyl acetate
Exports to USA, Canada, UAE, Dubai, South Africa, Tanzania, Kenya, Nigeria, Egypt, Uganda, Turkey, Mexico, Brazil, Chile, Argentina, Dubai, Europe Netherlands, Italy, Spain, Germany, Portugal, France, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Korea, Japan,etc.
Copyright and Usual Disclaimer is Applicable. 13 January, 2016